Contact our lawyers to evaluate your case and give you a personalized legal plan. Our case results include:
[…] - Unauthorized use of a vehicle
When Can Felonies Be Reduced to Misdemeanors?
In court, felonies can be reduced to misdemeanors in one of two ways: via plea bargains or via judicial discretion.
Judicial Discretion
Judges may reduce charges in the interest of justice. For starters, Texas law allows defendants to argue self-defense, insanity, duress or necessity to justify the charges. Mitigating circumstances may also be considered. These include a lack of previous criminal history and the defendant’s character.
Under Texas Penal Code, this falls under Section 12.44(a):
- “A court may punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.”
- The prosecuting attorney does not have to agree.
- This means the judge can decide to do this at sentencing, and it’s not limited to only plea bargains.
- Important: This is still a felony conviction, with a misdemeanor sentence.
Plea Bargains
Prosecutors may agree to reduce charges in exchange for a guilty plea to expedite case resolution and save resources. Chappell, Lanehart & Stangl can negotiate by pointing out weaknesses in the case, such as a lack of evidence or extenuating circumstances.
According to the Texas Judicial Branch’s annual statistical report, the number of felony cases resolved by plea bargains, which often include charge reductions, is significant. However, specific statistics on felonies reduced to misdemeanors are not typically separated in public reports.
Under Texas Penal Code, this falls under Section 12.44(b):
- “At the request of the prosecuting attorney, the court may authorize the prosecuting attorney to prosecute a state jail felony as a Class A misdemeanor.”
- The prosecutor must agree to the reduction, either through plea bargain or at sentencing, and request that the judge reduce a state jail felony to a Class A misdemeanor.
- Important: This keeps a felony conviction off your record.